Skip to content
Back to the directory

T Level university acceptance statistics

About this data: every figure on this page is based on the universities and courses we have collected on TLevelled, not on every UK university or degree course.

Most UK universities accept T Levels. We checked 111 of them by hand across six T Level subjects and 633 course requirements - 109 accept at least one T Level. Every requirement was checked against the university's official admissions pages.

Verified October 2026

109

UK universities accept at least one T Level

633

course requirements checked against official admissions pages

19 of 24

Russell Group universities accept at least one T Level

82.5%

of courses with a published grade ask for Merit or above

By T Level subject

SubjectCoursesUniversitiesMerit or aboveRussell Group unisFoundation Year
T Level Digital1087487.5%112
T Level Engineering985284.1%1021
T Level Health1306787.8%120
Accounting & Finance835591.1%81
Education & Early Years898572.7%102
Legal Services1256672.3%1032

Russell Group is the UK's 24 research-intensive universities (Oxford, Manchester, Leeds and the like). Foundation Year is an extra first year that lets you start a degree without meeting the direct-entry grades. Each university is counted once even when it accepts the T Level on several courses; courses a university turns down are not counted.

Common questions

How many universities accept T Levels?
109 UK universities accept at least one T Level across the six subjects TLevelled tracks (Digital, Engineering, Health, Accounting & Finance, Education & Early Years and Legal Services), from 633 course requirements checked against official admissions pages in October 2026.
How many Russell Group universities accept T Levels?
19 of the 24 Russell Group universities accept at least one T Level across the subjects checked, spanning 100 courses. Acceptance is course by course, not university-wide - always confirm the requirement on the specific course page.
What grade do universities ask for with a T Level?
Of courses that publish a T Level grade (excluding those assessed case by case or with no published grade), 82.5% ask for Merit or above (339 of 411). Requirements vary by subject - see the per-pathway table.

How these numbers are counted

Find courses that accept your T Level